MyLeaky Login

Join the largest Harry Potter Social Network on the Web! | FAQ

In the News

Knight Bus Speeds into Wizarding World of Harry Potter

Fans
Posted by: Edward
June 14, 2010, 04:32 PM

Universal Orlando has released this image of the Knight Bus, as seen in the "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" films, arriving at Universal Orlando Resort, the home of the Wizarding World of Harry Potter.  The accompanying caption reads:

The Knight Bus arrives at Universal Orlando Resort, ready to help kick-off grand opening events for The Wizarding World of Harry Potter. Arriving straight from the UK, the 21-foot, triple-decker is the actual bus featured in the Harry Potter films. Set for a grand opening on June 18, The Wizarding World of Harry Potter is the only place in the world where the wonder, excitement and adventure of the Harry Potter books and films comes to life. 

Previous Article | Next Article Browse all Recent Fans News

43 Comments

Avatars_actor_trio_august_001_thumb
78 Points

sweet! i just hope it stays there for more than the grand opening, because I can’t make it to Orlando that weekend…or any weekend for a long time actually :(

Posted by PkRae210 on June 14, 2010, 05:04 PM report to moderator
Avatars_actor_trio_august_001_thumb
78 Points

oh – and FIRST! maybe….

Posted by PkRae210 on June 14, 2010, 05:04 PM report to moderator
Images_thumb
507 Points

Cool :)
Aggh I wish i could go though :/

Posted by IloveDobby on June 14, 2010, 05:07 PM report to moderator
Hbp_poster_two_thumb
3048 Points

I hope everyone able to go has a wonderful time!

Posted by Kirk on June 14, 2010, 05:11 PM report to moderator
Noavatar-thumb
3752 Points

I have to wait ’til next year to go. sighs:-(

Posted by OddRavenclaw222~WBM~ on June 14, 2010, 05:12 PM report to moderator
Dhc-avatar_thumb
1408 Points

Oh I so wish I could be there for opening weekend :(

Posted by da_member0808 on June 14, 2010, 05:13 PM report to moderator
26dfd7603b091fe4c95efaad002edbaa46_thumb
461 Points

oh thats so cool

Posted by LilLadySnape on June 14, 2010, 06:11 PM report to moderator
354970789b_thumb
1061 Points

That’s a great idea! I would love to go on that bus. I wonder if they’ve got the shrunken heads aswell? I hope everyone who’s going has an awesome time!

Posted by Vicki_The_House_Elf *ROAR* ϟ on June 14, 2010, 06:13 PM report to moderator
0322091528_thumb
300 Points

Sweet. I wonder if the Potter crew will arrive at the park in the bus. How awesome would that be.

Posted by taoist1 on June 14, 2010, 06:15 PM report to moderator
Iopenattheclose_thumb
51 Points

COOL!! i wish i could see it :\ too bad i won’t be able to go to the park for a year or so

Posted by Makasoul on June 14, 2010, 06:15 PM report to moderator
Buckbeak_thumb
75566 Points

Great! Is it there for good?

Posted by Girlraven1 on June 14, 2010, 06:15 PM report to moderator
Iopenattheclose_thumb
51 Points

COOL!! i wish i could see it :\ too bad i won’t be able to go to the park for a year or so

Posted by Makasoul on June 14, 2010, 06:16 PM report to moderator
Iopenattheclose_thumb
51 Points

COOL!! i wish i could see it :\ too bad i won’t be able to go to the park for a year or so

Posted by Makasoul on June 14, 2010, 06:16 PM report to moderator
1397609l0if0nrnth_thumb
53 Points

I will be there Friday for the grand opening! So excited didn’t plan on it being the grand opening but just planned to go on the 18th since november then found out! So excited!

Posted by wintec on June 14, 2010, 06:38 PM report to moderator
1397609l0if0nrnth_thumb
53 Points

I will be there Friday for the grand opening! So excited didn’t plan on it being the grand opening but just planned to go on the 18th since november then found out! So excited!

Posted by wintec on June 14, 2010, 06:38 PM report to moderator
You must be logged in to MyLeaky to comment. Please click here to log in.

Finding Hogwarts
PotterCast Interviews Jo Rowling! Click here to Listen! The Books Everything...Half-Blood Prince...and the rest of the HP Films Leaky Apps

Scribbulus Essay Project

Issue 28 - Aug. 2014

Scribbulus is THE place for Leaky Cauldron readers to submit their essays and opinion pieces!
See more over at Scribbulus!

Guess That Book

[Mrs. Weasley] pointed to the brand-new silver badge on Percy's chest. "Second Head Boy in the family!" she said, swelling with pride.[br]"And last," Fred muttered under his breath.

Learn to knit your own 'Weasley Sweater'. Learn to brew your own 'Butterbeer'. Find out how at Leaky Crafts!